Quick Answer: Do studios actually save money near UTSA? Yes, but by less than most renters expect. HUD's FY2027 benchmarks for ZIP 78249 put a studio at $1,370 a month and a one bedroom at $1,490, a gap of $120 a month or $1,440 over a year. Splitting a two-bedroom with a roommate costs less per person than either option.
So, do studios actually save money near UTSA, or is a smaller footprint just a smaller apartment at nearly the same price? It depends on what you compare it against. Onyx at Oslo apartments near UTSA serve students and young professionals across northwest San Antonio, ZIP 78249 and the Loop 1604 corridor, a 2-minute drive from campus. Below is the math, built on official federal rent data.
What Is the Real Studio Apartment Cost Near UTSA?
The most reliable public number is HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent. For FY2027, which took effect in October 2026, HUD's benchmark for ZIP 78249 is $1,370 a month for a studio and $1,490 for a one bedroom. Both figures estimate the 40th percentile of gross rent, meaning rent plus basic utilities, for standard-quality units.
That last detail matters. A 40th percentile benchmark means roughly six in ten standard units in the ZIP rent for more, so treat these as a floor for comparison rather than a quote. You can check the published schedules yourself in HUD's Fair Market Rent datasets, which are updated every federal fiscal year.
Studio vs 1 Bedroom: The Monthly Gap
A $120 monthly difference is real but modest. Over a 12-month lease, the studio vs 1 bedroom spread adds up to $1,440. That's meaningful on a student apartment budget. It's also smaller than many renters assume when they picture a studio as the "cheap" choice.
The gap used to be wider. In FY2019, HUD's 78249 benchmarks were $840 for a studio and $1,030 for a one bedroom, a $190 spread that made studios about 18% cheaper. By FY2027 the studio benchmark had climbed 63% while the one bedroom rose 45%. The studio discount near campus shrank to roughly 8%, less than half of what it was.
| Option (ZIP 78249) | HUD FY2027 Benchmark | Cost Per Person | Annual Income at 30% of Pay |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio, living alone | $1,370/mo | $1,370/mo | $54,800 |
| One bedroom, living alone | $1,490/mo | $1,490/mo | $59,600 |
| Two bedroom, split two ways | $1,790/mo | $895/mo | $35,800 each |
| Studio savings vs one bedroom | $120/mo | $1,440/yr ($120/mo) | $4,800 less income needed |
Do Studios Actually Save Money Near UTSA Once You Add Everything Up?
Against a one bedroom, yes. Against a shared two-bedroom, no. HUD's FY2027 two-bedroom benchmark for 78249 is $1,790, which works out to $895 per person when split evenly. That's $475 a month less than living alone in a studio, or $5,700 over a 12-month lease, in exchange for sharing your living space and your lease.
How Utilities Change Your Apartment Budget
In a city where the AC runs much of the year, square footage shows up on the electric bill. The U.S. Energy Information Administration's residential survey notes that larger homes put a heavier load on heating and cooling equipment and need more lighting. At a community that bills utilities separately, that's a genuine point in the studio's favor.
At an all-inclusive community, most of that advantage disappears. Onyx at Oslo bundles rent and utilities into one monthly payment, so the comparison between floor plans comes down to a single number. HUD's benchmarks are gross rents, which makes them a fair yardstick for all-inclusive pricing too.
Is Studio Living Cheaper Than Splitting a Two-Bedroom in San Antonio?
Per person, no. On space, the split holds up better than you'd think. Studios at Onyx start at 360 square feet, and the two bedroom, two bath plan comes in at 769 square feet. Split that two bedroom down the middle and each roommate gets about 385 square feet, nearly the same as a studio, plus a private bathroom.
Studio living buys something the spreadsheet can't price: control. For the young pros living in a studio near La Cantera or UT Health San Antonio, that means no roommate schedules and no chasing anyone for their half of the bill. If a roommate falls through mid-lease, a shared plan can get expensive fast. You can compare current studio and two bedroom floor plans to see which trade-off fits.
When Are Small Flats the Smart Choice?
Small flats make the most sense when the real alternative is a one bedroom rented alone, not a shared unit. They suit renters who value privacy over the roommate discount and who can keep belongings compact. If a reliable roommate is available, a split two-bedroom usually wins on monthly cost.
Where Affordable Apartments Fit Into the San Antonio Cost of Living
HUD considers households that pay more than 30% of income for housing to be cost burdened. Run the 78249 benchmarks through that rule and a studio calls for about $54,800 a year in income, while a one bedroom calls for $59,600. Many full-time students won't hit either number without family help or a roommate.
So do studios actually save money near UTSA for you specifically? That depends on income as much as rent. Affordable apartments for a working nurse at UT Health look different from those for a sophomore on a part-time schedule. Ask the leasing office which income standard applies before you set your apartment budget around a specific floor plan.
Why Cheap Apartments Aren't Always the Cheapest Month
Cheap apartments farther from campus can look better on paper. The trouble is what the listing leaves out. A separate electric bill and a longer drive every weekday both eat into a lower rent. When you shortlist an apartment near UTSA, total the month instead of the rent line. Check the drive to class on the Onyx at Oslo neighborhood map, and look at which community amenities like in-unit laundry and the resort pool replace costs you'd otherwise pay elsewhere.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. How much cheaper is a studio than a one bedroom near UTSA?
About $120 a month, based on HUD's FY2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents for ZIP 78249: $1,370 for a studio and $1,490 for a one bedroom. That's roughly an 8% discount, or $1,440 over a 12-month lease. Actual asking rents vary by community, so compare current pricing before signing.
2. Is a studio apartment worth it for a UTSA student living alone?
A studio is usually worth it when these apply:
- The alternative is a one bedroom, not a shared unit
- Privacy and quiet study time matter more than the lowest rent
- Your furniture fits in roughly 360 square feet
- You'd rather not depend on a roommate to cover half the lease
3. Do studios actually save money near UTSA compared with splitting a two bedroom?
No. HUD's FY2027 two bedroom benchmark for 78249 is $1,790, or $895 per person when split. A studio at the $1,370 benchmark costs $475 more each month, about $5,700 a year. The studio's advantage is privacy and full control of the lease, not price.
4. How much income do I need to rent a studio in San Antonio 78249?
Using HUD's 30% cost-burden threshold, a studio at the $1,370 FY2027 benchmark points to roughly $54,800 in yearly income. Many landlords also screen by an income multiple of the monthly rent. Ask the leasing office which standard it uses, and whether guarantors or co-signers are accepted.
5. Are utilities more expensive in a one bedroom than in a studio?
Usually yes when utilities are billed separately. EIA research ties larger floor area to heavier heating and cooling loads, which matters in San Antonio summers. At an all-inclusive community such as Onyx at Oslo, utilities are bundled into one monthly payment, so the floor plan comparison is the rent difference alone.
Conclusion: Do Studios Actually Save Money Near UTSA?
The numbers give a clear split verdict. A studio saves about $120 a month over a one bedroom in ZIP 78249, a smaller edge than it held a few years ago, and a shared two bedroom beats both on cost per person. For northwest San Antonio renters who want their own space without paying one bedroom prices, a studio still earns its place. Do studios actually save money near UTSA? Against living alone in a bigger unit, yes, and at an all-inclusive community the math gets even simpler.